GeneSiC Semiconductor, Inc - Energy Efficiency Through Innovation

This Privacy Policy describes how GeneSiC Semiconductor handles personal information when you use our websites and other digital properties that link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Site“), participate in our events or activities, receive our marketing communications, engage with us on our social networks, or otherwise engage with us as indicated in this Privacy Policy (collectively the “Service“).

We provide important information for California residents here.

Table of Contents

Personal information we collect
Information you provide to us. Personal information you may provide to us through the Service or otherwise, or that we obtain from your employer, includes:
  • Contact data, such as your first and last name, email address, billing and mailing addresses, phone number, professional title, and organizational affiliation.
  • Communications that we exchange, including when you contact us with questions, feedback, or otherwise.
  • Payments and transactional data, such as the information needed to complete your orders and/or payments on or through the Service (including name, credit card information, bank account number, and billing and shipping information).
  • Marketing data, such as your preferences for receiving communications about our products, services, activities, events, and publications, and details about how you engage with our communications.
  • Other information that we may collect which is not specifically listed here, which we will use as described in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise disclosed at the time of collection.
Third party sources. We may combine personal information we receive from you with personal information we obtain from other sources, such as:
  • Data providers, such as information services and data licensors, that provide demographic and other information.
  • Public sources, such as social media platforms, publications, and news sites.
  • Business partners, such as joint marketing partners and event co-sponsors.
Automatic data collection. We, our service providers, and our business partners may automatically log information about you, your computer or mobile device, and your activity over time on our sites and other sites and online services, such as:
  • Device data, such as your computer or mobile device operating system type and version number, manufacturer and model, browser type, screen resolution, IP address, IP address, unique identifiers, the website you visited before browsing to our website, and general location information such as city, state or geographic area.
  • Online activity data, such as pages or screens you viewed, how long you spent on a page or screen, navigation paths between pages or screens, information about your activity on a page or screen, access times, and duration of access.
Cookies and similar technologies. Like many online services, we use the following technologies:
  • Cookies, which are text files that websites store on a visitor’s device to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser for the purpose of helping you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, enabling functionality, helping us understand user activity and patterns, and facilitating online advertising.
  • Flash cookies, or locally-stored objects, which are used on websites for purposes similar to cookies but allow storage of a larger amount of data.
  • Web beacons, also known as pixel tags or clear GIFs, which are used to demonstrate that a webpage or email was accessed or opened, or that certain content was viewed or clicked.
Information about others. Users of the Service may have the opportunity to refer friends or other contacts to us and share their contact information with us. Please do not refer someone to us or share their contact information with us unless you have their permission to do so.
How we use your personal information
We use your personal information for the following purposes or as otherwise described at the time we collect it:
Service delivery. We use your personal information to:
  • provide, operate and improve the Service and our business;
  • establish and maintain your user profile on the Service
  • communicate with you or your employer about the Service, including by sending announcements, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;
  • understand your needs and interests, and personalize your experience with the Service and our communications; and
  • provide support for the Service, respond to your requests, questions and feedback.
Research and development. We may use your personal information for research and development purposes, including to analyze and improve the Service and our business. As part of these activities, we may create aggregated, de-identified or other anonymous data from personal information we collect. We make personal information into anonymous data by removing information that makes the data personally identifiable to you. We may use this anonymous data and share it with third parties for our lawful business purposes, including to analyze and improve the Service and promote our business.
Marketing and advertising. We and our third party advertising partners may collect and use your personal information for marketing and advertising purposes:
  • Direct marketing. We may send you GeneSiC Semiconductor related or other direct marketing communications as permitted by law, including by email and mail. You may opt-out of our marketing communications as described in the Opt-out of marketing section below.
  • Interest-based advertising. We may contract with third-party advertising companies and social media companies to display ads on our Service and other sites. These companies may use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about you (including the device data, online activity data and/or geolocation data described above) over time across our Service and other sites and services or your interaction with our emails, and use that information to serve ads that they think will interest you. You can learn more about your choices for limiting interest-based advertising, in the Advertising choices section below.
Compliance and protection. We may use your personal information to:
  • comply with applicable laws, lawful requests, and legal process, such as to respond to subpoenas or requests from government authorities;
  • protect our, your or others’ rights, privacy, safety or property (including by making and defending legal claims);
  • audit our internal processes for compliance with legal and contractual requirements and internal policies;
  • enforce the terms and conditions that govern the Service; and
  • prevent, identify, investigate and deter fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical or illegal activity, including cyberattacks and identity theft.
How we share your personal information
We may share your personal information with the following parties and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection:
Affiliates. Our subsidiaries and affiliates for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.
Service providers. Companies and individuals that provide services on our behalf or help us operate the Service or our business (such as IT, hosting, customer relationship management and support, print and mail fulfillment, data management, event registration, email delivery, marketing, website analytics, and event management services).
Advertising partners. Third party advertising companies that collect information about your activity on the Site and other online services to help us advertise our services, and/or use hashed customer lists that we share with them to deliver ads to them and similar users on their platforms.
Professional advisors. Professional advisors, such as lawyers, auditors, bankers and insurers, where necessary in the course of the professional services that they render to us.
Authorities and others. Law enforcement, government authorities, and private parties, as we believe in good faith to be necessary or appropriate for the compliance and operations purposes described above.
Business transferees. Relevant participants in business transactions (or potential transactions) involving a corporate divestiture, merger, consolidation, acquisition, reorganization, sale or other disposition of all or any portion of the business or assets of, or equity interests in, GeneSiC Semiconductor or our affiliates (including, in connection with a bankruptcy or similar proceedings).
Other partners. We may sometimes share your personal information with partners or enable partners to collect information directly via our Service.
Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily make your personal information available for viewing by third parties on our Service, that information can be seen, collected and used by others besides us. We cannot be responsible for any unauthorized third-party use of such information.
Your choices
You have the following choices with respect to your personal information.
Access or update your information. If you have registered for an account with us, you may review and update certain account information by logging into the account.
Opt-out of marketing communications. You may opt out of marketing-related emails by following the opt-out or unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of the email, or by contacting us. You may continue to receive service-related and other non-marketing emails.
Cookies. Most browsers let you remove and/or stop accepting cookies from the websites you visit. To do this, follow the instructions in your browser’s settings. Many browsers accept cookies by default until you change your settings. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all functionality of the Service and our Site may not work properly. For more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your browser and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. We use Google Analytics to help us understand user activity and patters on the Sites. You can learn more about Google Analytics cookies at https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies and about how Google protects your data at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en. You can prevent the use of Google Analytics relating to your use of our Sites by downloading and installing a browser plugin available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.
Advertising choices. You can limit use of your information for interest-based advertising by:
  • Browser settings. Blocking third party cookies in your browser settings.
  • Privacy browsers/plug-ins. By using privacy browsers or ad-blocking browser plug-ins that let you block tracking technologies.
  • Platform settings. Google and Facebook offer opt-out features that let you opt-out of use of your information for interest-based advertising:
  • Ad industry tools. Opting out of interest-based ads from companies participating in the following industry opt-out programs:
  • Mobile settings. Using your mobile device settings to limit use of the advertising ID associated with your mobile device for interest-based advertising purposes.
You will need to apply these settings on each device from which you wish to opt-out.
Please note that we also may work with companies that offer their own opt-out mechanisms or do not participate in the opt-out mechanisms described above. Even after using these opt-out mechanisms, you may receive interest-based advertising from other companies.
Do Not Track. Some Internet browsers may be configured to send “Do Not Track” signals to the online services that you visit. We currently do not respond to “Do Not Track” or similar signals. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.
Declining to provide information. We need to collect personal information to provide certain services. If you do not provide the information requested, we may not be able to provide those services.
Third-party platforms. If you choose to connect to the Service through your social media account, you may be able to use your settings in your account with that platform to limit the information we receive from it. If you revoke our ability to access information from a third-party platform, that choice will not apply to information that we have already received from that third party.
Other sites and services
The Service may contain links to websites, mobile applications, and other online services operated by third parties. These links are not an endorsement of, or representation that we are affiliated with, any third party. In addition, our content may be included on web pages or in mobile applications or other online services that are not associated with us. We do not control websites, mobile applications or online services operated by third parties, and we are not responsible for their actions.
Security
We employ a number of technical, organizational and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information we collect according to our commercially reasonable security procedures and practices to manage your personal information. However, security risk is inherent in all internet and information technologies and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. If you know or suspect that your account credentials have been compromised, please contact us.
International data transfer
GeneSiC Semiconductor (including its affiliates) may use service providers that operate in other countries depending on territory. Your personal information may be transferred to the United States or other locations where privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your country, province, or state, as permitted by law.
Children
The Service is not intended for use by children under 16 years of age. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under 16 without the consent of the child’s parent or guardian as required by law, we will delete it.
Changes to this Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by updating the date of this Privacy Policy and posting it on the Service. If required by law we will also provide notification of changes in another way that we believe is reasonably likely to reach you, such as via email or another manner through the Service. Any modifications to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon our posting the modified version (or as otherwise indicated at the time of posting). In all cases, your continued use of the Service after the posting of any modified Privacy Policy indicates your acceptance of the modified Privacy Policy.
How to contact us
For general inquiries or more information, please use the Request for Information Form.
For California residents, please review how to exercise your California rights below.
Important information for California residents
*** This section applies ONLY to California residents. ***
Scope. This section describes how we collect, use and share Personal Information of California residents when we act as a “business” as defined under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA“), and their rights with respect to their Personal Information. For purposes of this section, “Personal Information” has the meaning given in the CCPA but does not include information exempted from the scope of the CCPA. Additionally, this section does not apply to information we collect from you in the course of communicating with you in your capacity as an employee, controlling owner, director, officer or contractor of an organization (i.e., company, partnership, sole proprietorship, non-profit or government agency) in the context of performing due diligence on, or providing or receiving products or services to or from, that organization. In some cases, we may provide a different privacy notice to certain categories of California residents, such as job applicants, in which case that notice will apply instead of this section.
Your California privacy rights. As a California resident, you have the rights listed below. However, these rights are not absolute, and in certain cases we may decline your request as permitted by law.
  • Information. You can request the following information about how we have collected and used your Personal Information during the past 12 months:
    • The categories of Personal Information that we have collected.
    • The categories of sources from which we collected Personal Information.
    • The business or commercial purpose for collecting and/or selling Personal Information.
    • The categories of third parties with whom we share Personal Information.
    • Whether we have disclosed your Personal Information for a business purpose, and if so, the categories of Personal Information disclosed to each category of third party recipient.
    • Whether we’ve sold your Personal Information, and if so, the categories of Personal Information received by each category of third party recipient.
  • Access. You can request the following information about how we have collected and used your Personal Information during the past 12 months:
  • Deletion. You can ask us to delete the Personal Information that we have collected from you.
  • Opt-in. If we know that you are younger than 16 years old, we will ask for your permission (or if you are younger than 13 years old, your parent’s or guardian’s permission) to sell your Personal Information before we do so.
  • Nondiscrimination. You are entitled to exercise the rights described above free from discrimination as prohibited by the CCPA.
We do not sell your personal information
Based on our understanding of the term “sell” under the CCPA, we do not “sell” your Personal Information and have not sold it to third parties for a business or commercial purpose in the 12 months preceding the effective date of this Privacy Policy. However, like many companies online, we use services provided by Google, Facebook and others that help deliver interest-based ads to you as described in the section above entitled Advertising choices.
How to exercise your rights
You may exercise your right to information, access or deletion by:
We reserve the right to confirm your California residency to process your requests and will need to confirm your identity to process your requests to exercise your information, access or deletion rights. Government identification may be required. You may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. In order to designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf, you must provide a valid power of attorney, the requester’s valid government-issued identification, and the authorized agent’s valid government issued identification. We cannot process your request if you do not provide us with sufficient detail to allow us to understand and respond to it.
Personal information that we collect, use and disclose
The chart below describes the Personal Information we collect by reference to the categories of Personal Information specified in the CCPA, and describes our practices during the 12 months preceding the effective date of this Privacy Policy. Information you voluntarily provide to us, such as in free-form webforms, may contain other categories of personal information not described below.
Statutory category of personal
information (PI)
PI we collect in this category
(See Personal Information We Collect above for description)
Source
of PI
Business/commercial purpose
for collection
Categories of third parties to whom we “disclose” PI for a business purpose
Identifiers
(excluding online identifiers)
  • Contact data
  • Identity data
  • You
  • Third party sources
  • Service delivery
  • Research & development
  • Marketing & advertising
  • Compliance & protection
  • Affiliates
  • Advertising partners
  • Professional advisors
  • Authorities and others
  • Business transferees
Commercial Information
  • Payment & transactional data
  • Communications
  • Marketing data
  • Online activity data
  • You
  • Automatic collection
  • Service delivery
  • Research & development
  • Marketing & advertising
  • Compliance & protection
  • Affiliates
  • Advertising partners
  • Professional advisors
  • Authorities and others
  • Business transferees
Financial Information
  • Payment & transactional data
  • You
  • Third party sources
  • Service delivery
  • Research & development
  • Marketing & advertising
  • Compliance & protection
  • Affiliates
  • Advertising partners
  • Professional advisors
  • Authorities and others
  • Business transferees
Online Identifiers
  • Device data
  • Identity data
  • Automatic collection
  • Service delivery
  • Research & development
  • Marketing & advertising
  • Compliance & protection
  • Affiliates
  • Advertising partners
  • Professional advisors
  • Authorities and others
  • Business transferees
Internet or Network Information
  • Device data
  • Online activity data
  • Automatic collection
  • Service delivery
  • Research & development
  • Marketing & advertising
  • Compliance & protection
  • Affiliates
  • Advertising partners
  • Professional advisors
  • Authorities and others
  • Business transferees
Geolocation Data
  • Device data
  • Automatic collection
  • Service delivery
  • Research & development
  • Marketing & advertising
  • Compliance & protection
  • Affiliates
  • Advertising partners
  • Professional advisors
  • Authorities and others
  • Business transferees
Inferences

May be derived from your:

  • Device data
  • Online activity data
  • N/A
  • Service delivery
  • Research & development
  • Marketing & advertising
  • Compliance & protection
  • Affiliates
  • Advertising partners
  • Professional advisors
  • Authorities and others
  • Business transferees
GeneSiC Semiconductor, Inc